Poker Forum

Over 1,246,000 Posts!

Subscribe to FTR web feed
Already Registered?      Username:    Password:   Remember      Forgot Password
View Poll Results: Just fists and wits
Hold'em Hand Histories posters 30 29.70%
MTT forum posters 17 16.83%
STT forum posters 16 15.84%
Limit forum posers (OMG POSERS) 15 14.85%
Beginner's Circle 23 22.77%
Voters: 101. You may not vote on this poll

  >    > 

Who would win in a fight?

  
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
a500lbgorilla
Old 12-13-2005, 12:28 AM     Post subject: Who would win in a fight? #1 (permalink)  
a500lbgorilla's Avatar
JESUS TAKE THE KEYBOARD

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: This room is a good place to be
Posts: 8,379
a500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to a500lbgorilla
Let's get it on!

Smithers, use the amnesia ray.
You mean the revolver, sir?
Precisely.
 
Reply With Quote
Join the FTR Poker Forum to disable these banners and start posting!
dthorne04
Old 12-13-2005, 12:36 AM #2 (permalink)  
dthorne04's Avatar
Flush

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: hi
Posts: 478
dthorne04 is on a distinguished road
obv MTT posters.

We're built for the long run. We'll last much longer in a fight...
derp
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2005, 12:39 AM #3 (permalink)  
Guest

Posts: n/a
...But STT players knock you out before you can even TALK about 'long term'.
Reply With Quote
Xianti
Old 12-13-2005, 12:54 AM #4 (permalink)  
Xianti's Avatar
Administrator
Administrator

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: facebook.com/xianti
Posts: 5,289
Xianti has disabled reputation
If you think about it logically, since we know nothing about the posters' physical attributes or their brute fighting abilities, it would come down to their fighting spirit.

I'd say the beginners have the most angst.
Reply With Quote
a500lbgorilla
Old 12-13-2005, 01:06 AM #5 (permalink)  
a500lbgorilla's Avatar
JESUS TAKE THE KEYBOARD

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: This room is a good place to be
Posts: 8,379
a500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to a500lbgorilla
I think we can all agree that limit posers have no chance.

Smithers, use the amnesia ray.
You mean the revolver, sir?
Precisely.
 
Reply With Quote
vqc
Old 12-13-2005, 01:09 AM #6 (permalink)  
Straight Flush

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,427
vqc
vqc led STT forum.
Reply With Quote
sandstorm
Old 12-13-2005, 01:14 AM #7 (permalink)  
sandstorm's Avatar
Flush

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 573
sandstorm
Send a message via MSN to sandstorm
The Hold'em Hand Histories posters will fight, then stop and ask fellows how to fight, and then try really hard to fight again and then stop and ask another etc but never really fight any good

The MTT forum posters will fight perfectly, knock a couple of opponents out but near the final one trip on a stick and fall down a cliff or something

The STT forum posters will just go in blindfolded and wave around, hoping to hit someone. They will do this very often, and if they get knocked out just send in another one

The Limit forum posers will fight very slowly, making small advances and small retreat and finally beat their opponents with a 1.03 - 1.00 ratio after 224 545 fights

The Beginner's Circle posters will fight too good opponents and get pwned, then fight the worst opponents possible (but still lose and blame it all on bad luck and OMG HIS KNUCKLES ARE RIGGED!!!111!!one!!1)
>3

this is my favourite part of the post
it looks like angry boobs
 
Reply With Quote
a500lbgorilla
Old 12-13-2005, 01:15 AM #8 (permalink)  
a500lbgorilla's Avatar
JESUS TAKE THE KEYBOARD

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: This room is a good place to be
Posts: 8,379
a500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to a500lbgorilla
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandstorm
The Hold'em Hand Histories posters will fight, then stop and ask fellows how to fight, and then try really hard to fight again and then stop and ask another etc but never really fight good

The MTT forum posters will fight perfectly, knock a couple of opponets out but near the final one trip on a stick and fall down a cliff or something

The STT forum posters will just go in blindfolded and wave around, hoping to hit someone. They will do this very often, and if they get knocked out just send in another team member.

The Limit forum posers will fight very slowly, making small advances and small retreat and finally beat their opponents with a 1.03 - 1.00 ratio after 224 545 fights

The Beginner's Circle posters will fight too good opponents and get knocked out, then fight the worst opponents possible (but then still lose and blame it all on luck and OMG HIS KNUCKLES ARE RIGGED!!!111!!one!!1)
This is easily the greatest content ever to be put to words on FTR. The forum is over, there is no where to go after this.

Smithers, use the amnesia ray.
You mean the revolver, sir?
Precisely.
 
Reply With Quote
a500lbgorilla
Old 12-13-2005, 01:16 AM #9 (permalink)  
a500lbgorilla's Avatar
JESUS TAKE THE KEYBOARD

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: This room is a good place to be
Posts: 8,379
a500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to a500lbgorilla
I am still laughing. I can die happy now.

Smithers, use the amnesia ray.
You mean the revolver, sir?
Precisely.
 
Reply With Quote
vqc
Old 12-13-2005, 01:16 AM #10 (permalink)  
Straight Flush

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,427
vqc
watever forum sandstorm posts in would win.
Reply With Quote
Xianti
Old 12-13-2005, 01:18 AM #11 (permalink)  
Xianti's Avatar
Administrator
Administrator

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: facebook.com/xianti
Posts: 5,289
Xianti has disabled reputation
The Xianti: are you studying?
ShaneTheGreatVT: not after sand's post
ShaneTheGreatVT: im dying
The Xianti: hilarious
The Xianti: PostOTD
ShaneTheGreatVT: Decade?
The Xianti: We've only been around for 2 years
ShaneTheGreatVT: There's nothing better than this post
ShaneTheGreatVT: I cant believe such serenity might exist.
Reply With Quote
rubixstreub
Old 12-13-2005, 01:18 AM #12 (permalink)  
rubixstreub's Avatar
Full House

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 887
rubixstreub
Quote:
Originally Posted by a500lbgorilla
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandstorm
The Hold'em Hand Histories posters will fight, then stop and ask fellows how to fight, and then try really hard to fight again and then stop and ask another etc but never really fight good

The MTT forum posters will fight perfectly, knock a couple of opponets out but near the final one trip on a stick and fall down a cliff or something

The STT forum posters will just go in blindfolded and wave around, hoping to hit someone. They will do this very often, and if they get knocked out just send in another team member.

The Limit forum posers will fight very slowly, making small advances and small retreat and finally beat their opponents with a 1.03 - 1.00 ratio after 224 545 fights

The Beginner's Circle posters will fight too good opponents and get knocked out, then fight the worst opponents possible (but then still lose and blame it all on luck and OMG HIS KNUCKLES ARE RIGGED!!!111!!one!!1)
This is easily the greatest content ever to be put to words on FTR. The forum is over, there is no where to go after this.
agreed, amazing work sandstorm
 
Reply With Quote
a500lbgorilla
Old 12-13-2005, 01:18 AM #13 (permalink)  
a500lbgorilla's Avatar
JESUS TAKE THE KEYBOARD

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: This room is a good place to be
Posts: 8,379
a500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to a500lbgorilla
Quote:
The STT forum posters will just go in blindfolded and wave around, hoping to hit someone. They will do this very often, and if they get knocked out just send in another team member.
STOP!!! I CANT

TAKE

ANYMORE!!!!

Smithers, use the amnesia ray.
You mean the revolver, sir?
Precisely.
 
Reply With Quote
vqc
Old 12-13-2005, 01:21 AM #14 (permalink)  
Straight Flush

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,427
vqc
Quote:
Originally Posted by a500lbgorilla
Quote:
The STT forum posters will just go in blindfolded and wave around, hoping to hit someone. They will do this very often, and if they get knocked out just send in another team member.
STOP!!! I CANT

TAKE

ANYMORE!!!!
Dont worry were learning how to send 4 -8 people in there at a time.
Reply With Quote
sandstorm
Old 12-13-2005, 01:22 AM #15 (permalink)  
sandstorm's Avatar
Flush

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 573
sandstorm
Send a message via MSN to sandstorm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xianti
The Xianti: are you studying?
ShaneTheGreatVT: not after sand's post
ShaneTheGreatVT: im dying
The Xianti: hilarious
The Xianti: PostOTD
ShaneTheGreatVT: Decade?
The Xianti: We've only been around for 2 years
ShaneTheGreatVT: There's nothing better than this post
ShaneTheGreatVT: I cant believe such serenity might exist.
hahaha rofl
>3

this is my favourite part of the post
it looks like angry boobs
 
Reply With Quote
TylerK
Old 12-13-2005, 03:09 AM #16 (permalink)  
TylerK's Avatar
4-of-a-Kind

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PEANUT BUTTER JELLY TIME
Posts: 1,791
TylerK
Send a message via AIM to TylerK
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandstorm
The Limit forum posers will fight very slowly, making small advances and small retreat and finally beat their opponents with a 1.03 - 1.00 ratio after 224 545 fights
...while participating in 8 fights at once. (Sometimes more!)

Also I think there's comedy gold lurking in one for the SH forum, but I can't think of one.
TylerK: its just gambling if i want to worry about money i'll go to work lol
 
Reply With Quote
a500lbgorilla
Old 12-13-2005, 03:21 AM #17 (permalink)  
a500lbgorilla's Avatar
JESUS TAKE THE KEYBOARD

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: This room is a good place to be
Posts: 8,379
a500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to a500lbgorilla
Quote:
Originally Posted by TylerK
Also I think there's comedy gold lurking in one for the SH forum, but I can't think of one.
They weren't invited to the fight.

Smithers, use the amnesia ray.
You mean the revolver, sir?
Precisely.
 
Reply With Quote
Xianti
Old 12-13-2005, 03:24 AM #18 (permalink)  
Xianti's Avatar
Administrator
Administrator

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: facebook.com/xianti
Posts: 5,289
Xianti has disabled reputation
Should we have a Battle of the Forums tourney? What would be the format?
Reply With Quote
a500lbgorilla
Old 12-13-2005, 03:35 AM #19 (permalink)  
a500lbgorilla's Avatar
JESUS TAKE THE KEYBOARD

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: This room is a good place to be
Posts: 8,379
a500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to a500lbgorilla
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xianti
Should we have a Battle of the Forums tourney? What would be the format?
omaha?

Smithers, use the amnesia ray.
You mean the revolver, sir?
Precisely.
 
Reply With Quote
Demiparadigm
Old 12-13-2005, 03:37 AM #20 (permalink)  
Demiparadigm's Avatar
4-of-a-Kind

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Party 6 max
Posts: 1,602
Demiparadigm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xianti
Should we have a Battle of the Forums tourney? What would be the format?
Mixed Martial Arts.

But Chuck Norris would win.
To win in poker you only need to be one step ahead of your opponents. Two steps may be detrimental.
 
Reply With Quote
hydroseeds
Old 12-13-2005, 03:37 AM #21 (permalink)  
hydroseeds's Avatar
Straight

Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 115
hydroseeds
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xianti
Should we have a Battle of the Forums tourney? What would be the format?
A giant Hungry Hungry Hippos game.
Reply With Quote
a500lbgorilla
Old 12-13-2005, 03:38 AM #22 (permalink)  
a500lbgorilla's Avatar
JESUS TAKE THE KEYBOARD

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: This room is a good place to be
Posts: 8,379
a500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to a500lbgorilla
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demiparadigm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xianti
Should we have a Battle of the Forums tourney? What would be the format?
Mixed Martial Arts.

But Chuck Norris would win.
That's a shot!

Smithers, use the amnesia ray.
You mean the revolver, sir?
Precisely.
 
Reply With Quote
sandstorm
Old 12-13-2005, 10:48 AM #23 (permalink)  
sandstorm's Avatar
Flush

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 573
sandstorm
Send a message via MSN to sandstorm
Quote:
Originally Posted by a500lbgorilla
Quote:
Originally Posted by TylerK
Also I think there's comedy gold lurking in one for the SH forum, but I can't think of one.
They weren't invited to the fight.
They are too busy trying to fend of all the blindfolded maniacs waving around...
>3

this is my favourite part of the post
it looks like angry boobs
 
Reply With Quote
elipsesjeff
Old 12-13-2005, 11:11 AM #24 (permalink)  
elipsesjeff's Avatar
Moderator

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,900
elipsesjeff is an unknown quantity at this point
Probably one of the best posts of the year.

Good thing that LHE forum would win, if not by pure stamina then by pure boredom

We could have a battle of the forums, taht would be awesome. Pot Limit Omaha 8 would be awesome. (I volunteer ihategnomes to represent LHE).


Check out my videos at Grinderschool.com

More Full Ring NLHE Cash videos than ANY other poker training site. Training starts at $10/month.
 
Reply With Quote
gabe
Old 12-13-2005, 11:55 AM #25 (permalink)  
gabe's Avatar
Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: trying to live
Posts: 7,964
gabe is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to gabe
cmon i run 10 tables, thats good for something

ooh i see now:

Hold'em Hand Histories posters
18%
18% [ 3 ]
MTT forum posters
12%
12% [ 2 ]
STT forum posters
43%
43% [ 7 ]
Limit forum posers (OMG POSERS)
6%
6% [ 1 ]
Beginner's Circle
18%
18% [ 3 ]
Reply With Quote
a500lbgorilla
Old 12-16-2005, 05:07 AM #26 (permalink)  
a500lbgorilla's Avatar
JESUS TAKE THE KEYBOARD

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: This room is a good place to be
Posts: 8,379
a500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to a500lbgorilla
Who bumped this thread?

Smithers, use the amnesia ray.
You mean the revolver, sir?
Precisely.
 
Reply With Quote
â„¢
Old 12-16-2005, 05:15 AM #27 (permalink)  
â„¢'s Avatar
Straight

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: MA
Posts: 144
â„¢
Send a message via AIM to â„¢
Quote:
Originally Posted by a500lbgorilla
Who bumped this thread?
didnt you just bump it?
Reply With Quote
a500lbgorilla
Old 12-16-2005, 01:01 PM #28 (permalink)  
a500lbgorilla's Avatar
JESUS TAKE THE KEYBOARD

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: This room is a good place to be
Posts: 8,379
a500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to a500lbgorilla
I guess we'll never know.

But thank you, phantom bumper. You are doing us a great service.

Smithers, use the amnesia ray.
You mean the revolver, sir?
Precisely.
 
Reply With Quote
sandstorm
Old 12-16-2005, 01:57 PM #29 (permalink)  
sandstorm's Avatar
Flush

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 573
sandstorm
Send a message via MSN to sandstorm
Quote:
Originally Posted by a500lbgorilla
Who bumped this thread?
Mike Jones?
>3

this is my favourite part of the post
it looks like angry boobs
 
Reply With Quote
UG
Old 12-16-2005, 02:13 PM #30 (permalink)  
UG's Avatar
Moderator

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,855
UG is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to UG
Whoever bumped it, I thank you.

I was on vacation from Friday-Tuesday and somehow missed this. COMEDY FREAKING GOLD, Sandstorm. COMEDY FREAKING GOLD.


 
Reply With Quote
bigred
Old 12-16-2005, 03:26 PM #31 (permalink)  
bigred's Avatar
PROFESSIONAL TROLL

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nest of Douchebags
Posts: 2,184
bigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to all
Wookie Armor + POTDecade =

Marry me?
LOL OPERATIONS
 
Reply With Quote
sandstorm
Old 12-16-2005, 03:28 PM #32 (permalink)  
sandstorm's Avatar
Flush

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 573
sandstorm
Send a message via MSN to sandstorm
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigred
Wookie Armor + POTDecade =

Marry me?
it depends, what do YOU have to offer?
>3

this is my favourite part of the post
it looks like angry boobs
 
Reply With Quote
bigred
Old 12-16-2005, 03:30 PM #33 (permalink)  
bigred's Avatar
PROFESSIONAL TROLL

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nest of Douchebags
Posts: 2,184
bigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to all
Well, a buttload of gangs asked me to join because I'm good with the bowstaff. I also keep dwarfman in a closet. OH oh oh! My mom says I'm also the coolest kid in school.
LOL OPERATIONS
 
Reply With Quote
sandstorm
Old 12-16-2005, 03:32 PM #34 (permalink)  
sandstorm's Avatar
Flush

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 573
sandstorm
Send a message via MSN to sandstorm
taken!
>3

this is my favourite part of the post
it looks like angry boobs
 
Reply With Quote
Sykedupp
Old 02-20-2006, 05:57 PM #35 (permalink)  
Sykedupp's Avatar
Flush

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 550
Sykedupp
Send a message via MSN to Sykedupp Send a message via Yahoo to Sykedupp
Bump?


-Chris
Quote:
Originally Posted by soupie
That is the beauty of poker, it doesnt matter how they play, you can always devise the perfect defense and counterpunch hard.
 
Reply With Quote
gabe
Old 02-20-2006, 06:20 PM #36 (permalink)  
gabe's Avatar
Moderator

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: trying to live
Posts: 7,964
gabe is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to gabe
if you are asking if you can bump this or not, the answer is no
Reply With Quote
a500lbgorilla
Old 02-20-2006, 08:03 PM #37 (permalink)  
a500lbgorilla's Avatar
JESUS TAKE THE KEYBOARD

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: This room is a good place to be
Posts: 8,379
a500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to a500lbgorilla
Well, the damage is done. Let's all celebrate.

Smithers, use the amnesia ray.
You mean the revolver, sir?
Precisely.
 
Reply With Quote
azureXsmurF
Old 02-20-2006, 11:20 PM #38 (permalink)  
azureXsmurF's Avatar
Straight

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Delaware, USA
Posts: 170
azureXsmurF
Send a message via AIM to azureXsmurF Send a message via MSN to azureXsmurF
Beginner's Circle people spend the least time playing poker, so they're probably more buff
Reply With Quote
euphoricism
Old 02-22-2006, 03:19 PM #39 (permalink)  
euphoricism's Avatar
4-of-a-Kind

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Your place or my place
Posts: 3,610
euphoricism
Send a message via AIM to euphoricism
Notice in sandstorms post, that the limit forum was the only one that ACTUALLY WON A FUCKING FIGHT!

GGNOOBS.
<Staxalax> Honestly, #flopturnriver is the one thing that has improved my game the most.
Directions to join the #flopturnriver Internet Relay Chat - Come chat with us!
 
Reply With Quote
a500lbgorilla
Old 02-22-2006, 03:26 PM #40 (permalink)  
a500lbgorilla's Avatar
JESUS TAKE THE KEYBOARD

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: This room is a good place to be
Posts: 8,379
a500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to alla500lbgorilla is a name known to all
Send a message via AIM to a500lbgorilla
Quote:
Originally Posted by euphoricism
Notice in sandstorms post, that the limit forum was the only one that ACTUALLY WON A FUCKING FIGHT!

GGNOOBS.
And yet, lost all our respect.

Smithers, use the amnesia ray.
You mean the revolver, sir?
Precisely.
 
Reply With Quote
bigred
Old 02-22-2006, 06:08 PM #41 (permalink)  
bigred's Avatar
PROFESSIONAL TROLL

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nest of Douchebags
Posts: 2,184
bigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to allbigred is a name known to all
Quote:
Originally Posted by a500lbgorilla
Quote:
Originally Posted by euphoricism
Notice in sandstorms post, that the limit forum was the only one that ACTUALLY WON A FUCKING FIGHT!

GGNOOBS.
And yet, lost all our respect.
Such is life.
LOL OPERATIONS
 
Reply With Quote
lambchopdc
Old 07-27-2006, 07:49 PM #42 (permalink)  
Flush

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 350
lambchopdc
bump
Reply With Quote
natdang
Old 07-29-2006, 03:49 AM #43 (permalink)  
natdang's Avatar
Flush

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 380
natdang
Send a message via AIM to natdang
Dude, please add shorthanded NL... you know shorthanded players would pwn it up
Reply With Quote
MSG85
Old 07-29-2006, 09:03 AM #44 (permalink)  
MSG85's Avatar
Two Pair

Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 48
MSG85 is on a distinguished road
Shorthanded is so much fun in limit. I tend to burn out really easy, and therefore suck at most versions of poker, but SH limit is insane amounts of fun.

I can't wait for my financial aid to come so I can start owning $0.50/$1.00 6 max again. ($2/hour is so worth it.)
Reply With Quote
lambchopdc
Old 08-09-2006, 06:55 AM #45 (permalink)  
Flush

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 350
lambchopdc
bumpage
Reply With Quote
Black Panther
Old 08-09-2006, 07:12 AM #46 (permalink)  
Black Panther's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Black Panther
i still think muxys dream final table pic is funnier.....
Reply With Quote
ensign_lee
Old 08-09-2006, 07:30 AM #47 (permalink)  
ensign_lee's Avatar
4-of-a-Kind

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The University of TEXAS at Austin
Posts: 2,237
ensign_lee
Send a message via AIM to ensign_lee
Aww...I seem to remember the Post of the Decade being funnier.

Oh well. Still pretty funny.
 
Reply With Quote
swiggidy
Old 03-08-2007, 03:35 AM #48 (permalink)  
swiggidy's Avatar
4-of-a-Kind

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Waiting in the shadows ...
Posts: 3,777
swiggidy will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandstorm
The Hold'em Hand Histories posters will fight, then stop and ask fellows how to fight, and then try really hard to fight again and then stop and ask another etc but never really fight any good

The MTT forum posters will fight perfectly, knock a couple of opponents out but near the final one trip on a stick and fall down a cliff or something

The STT forum posters will just go in blindfolded and wave around, hoping to hit someone. They will do this very often, and if they get knocked out just send in another one

The Limit forum posers will fight very slowly, making small advances and small retreat and finally beat their opponents with a 1.03 - 1.00 ratio after 224 545 fights

The Beginner's Circle posters will fight too good opponents and get pwned, then fight the worst opponents possible (but still lose and blame it all on bad luck and OMG HIS KNUCKLES ARE RIGGED!!!111!!one!!1)
nice
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
 
Reply With Quote
givememyleg
Old 03-08-2007, 06:00 AM #49 (permalink)  
givememyleg's Avatar
WHO YA GONNA CALL?!??
Administrator

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: ISHPERMING MISHIGEN
Posts: 5,040
givememyleg is a splendid one to beholdgivememyleg is a splendid one to beholdgivememyleg is a splendid one to beholdgivememyleg is a splendid one to beholdgivememyleg is a splendid one to beholdgivememyleg is a splendid one to beholdgivememyleg is a splendid one to behold
lol i lol'd again

Get your own badge! Click profile at the top and FTR Badge from the left nav.


"The Dragon in My Garage" by Carl Sagan
I say onto you, I've felt the dragon! I felt the touch of his tail, the breath of his fire, and I know without a shadow of a doubt that the dragon exists!
 
Reply With Quote
Trikflow77
Old 03-08-2007, 08:25 AM #50 (permalink)  
Trikflow77's Avatar
Full House

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: im so asian
Posts: 1,460
Trikflow77
The limit forum would get like 1 vote now.........go limit forum ftw!
 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Latest Poker News
KoRnholio Old 05-26-2012, 03:08 PM    Australia Legalized Online Poker coming up in next 6 to 12 Months
According to an email sent out by Mark Bryan, a gaming analyst at Merrill Lynch, the Australian government plans to legalize online poker sometime in the next six to 12 months. This move will coincide ...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:43 PM.


FTR Testimonials

All content
© FlopTurnRiver.com
Advertising  |   Partners  |   Testimonials  |   T&C  |   Contact Us  |   FTR News & Press  |   Site Map  |   Search FTR

Full Tilt  |   Titan Poker  |   UltimateBet  |   Poker Stars  |   Ladbrokes Bonus  |   Sportsbook  |   Cake Poker  

Play Texas Holdem Online, Online Texas Holdem Strategy, & Poker Forum
This is not a gambling website.