|
Originally Posted by pocketfours
Ok. Anything else in your top 50 that most of us might not have seen?
Here's ten more with emphasis on rare or under radar
The Straight Story - I don't like David Lynch because he's too weird for me, but this film is the opposite of weird. However, Lynch tackling a 'normal' idea is still rather strange. Straight Story doesn't sound or look good from the cover, the plot is pretty much the stupidest sounding thing ever, but as is the case with any truly great director, Lynch took a boring idea and made it a profound journey of the human experience
Match Point - One of the best stories ever. What makes it so great is how it gradually culminates into something more sinister than what people like to admit could happen to them or they could do themselves
District B13 - Very unique and fun to watch. Mix of parkour and hollywood martial arts, buddy action, future slums, save the girl, etc. Make sure to turn off dubs and use subtitles instead
Touching the Void - Reenacted documentary with interviews. Most amazing survival story in the history of the planet. This story, which is completely true, is so beyond insane that you won't believe it even after watching it. In fact, you won't believe it when things just begin, but the beginning is a walk in the park compared to what happened to Joe Simpson and how he lived to tell the story. Touching the Void is truly amazing, and I don't even rate it with any other film because it's untouchable and not comparable
Cool Hand Luke - A Young Paul Newman was one of a kind. He had the most pimp and cool demeanor of any actor. The film was meant to be a philosophical/religious allegory, but ended up being a story about somebody so cool, they named him Cool
The Man Who Would Be King - One of the most unknown, underrated films of all time. Sean Connery, Michael Caine, unique story, has everything going for it, but for some weird reason, nobody ever heard of it. Two British soldiers at the beginning of 1900s, go searching through the tribal 'istan' countries for treasure and glory. One of them becomes more than he ever imagined, the other mutters hilarious old British slang. This film made Michael Caine one of my favorite actors
Ran - Kurosawa's second best IMO. Higher budget than his other stuff, Tatsuya Nakadai steals the show as a Feudal Lord who gets betrayed
Duel - I'd have to say that Spielberg is the best director ever. Not because of Schindler's List or Saving Private Ryan, but because of Duel, and how it contrasts with the others. Duel is a short story, made for TV, extremely low budget, very non-standard plot and character lines, and Spielberg turned it into a sort of sinister thriller. He took almost nothing, and made gold. The story sounds like crap, and somebody like Michael Bay would collapse in tears if he tried to make it into a meaningful movie, but Spielberg got every ounce of intensity and human emotion he could out of it, and did so to such a degree that the inanimate antagonist comes to life as a vivid sociopath
Merry Christmas - Xmas time in the trenches of WWI. The German, French, and Scottish soldiers set off a cascade of rare and bold actions that provoke them all to set down their arms and spend Christmas together and at peace. The story is profound and timeless, and I really need to watch it again
Dead Man - Hard to describe other than Johnny Depp dies (or does he?), and he must travel to his resting place with his guide, an indian called Nobody, while being hunted for bounty, and coming over tribulations and developing revelations during his journey. Beautiful cinematography, Neil Young scored the entire thing with virtually one awesome riff, and Jarmusch is an amazing director.
|