William Hill Poker Rakeback (Players Club VIP)

Play Now at William Hill!

William Hill Poker Rakeback Overview

William Hill is one of the most well-respected bookmakers in the United Kingdom. It has been in continuous operation since 1934 in the brick-and-mortar arena and has grown since that time and expanded its operations with the introduction of online products. Among the offerings at William Hill is an online poker site on the iPoker network, one of the largest Internet poker providers with a healthy player pool and lots of game variety.

As you would expect from such an established operation, William Hill knows how to treat its customers right, including poker players. With the William Hill Poker Players Club, players can receive cold, hard cash, bonuses, and tournament tokens.

William Hill Poker DOES NOT OFFER RAKEBACK, but because the Players Club returns regular rewards based upon your volume of play, it acts in lieu of rakeback and benefits you similarly to how rakeback would.

Players Club VIP Levels

Based upon the number of WHPoints (WHPs) you can accumulate during a month, you’ll be assigned a position in the Players Club. The levels are named ClubStatus1 through ClubStatus10. The major difference between the different tiers is the Club Status Multiplier, which will grant you a certain number of Club Points (CP) for every WHPoint you earn.

Here’s a chart detailing how many WHPs you need for each William Hill Poker Players Club level and the Club Status Multiplier applicable to that level:

Status LevelWH Points NeededClub Points Multiplier
ClubStatus101.0
ClubStatus25003.0
ClubStatus31,5003.8
ClubStatus44,0005.0
ClubStatus510,0006.0
ClubStatus630,0006.2
ClubStatus770,0006.5
ClubStatus8200,0006.8
ClubStatus9500,0007.1
ClubStatus101,000,0007.3

Earning and Maintaining Your Players Club Rank

As you earn WHPoints throughout a single month, you’ll automatically advance, within the minute, when you hit the points target for the next level in the Club. Your status will be active for the remainder of the current month and will be valid until the end of the next month. If you fail to earn the required number of points to maintain your status, you will be downgraded on the first of the subsequent month.

Accumulating William Hill and Club Points

As you play ring games and tournaments, you’ll start to accrue WHPs automatically. For every $1 you pay in rake and tournament fees, you get 25 WHPoints. If you instead play at euro games, you’ll receive 34 points for every €1 raked or paid in tourney fees. Those playing for pounds sterling will get 41 WHPs every time they pay £1 in cash game rake or tournament fees.

William Hill Poker uses the weighted contributed method of rake calculation for ring games. This means that the amount of rake you generate is reckoned according to the amount you contribute to each raked pot. If you fold preflop without having posted a blind, then you’ll get 0 points for that pot. If however, you go all the way to showdown in a big, all-in pot that reaches the rake cap, you’ll receive a large rake attribution and thus many points. Most hands will fall somewhere between these two extremes.

As you earn WHPoints, you will also receive Club Points. The number of Club Points you get for each WHP will be determined by your Club Status Multiplier. New players will receive only 1 CP per WHP, but ClubStatus10 grinders will see their Club Points balance increase by 7.3 every time they accrue another WHPoint. Check out the chart above for more details about the multipliers in effect at various tiers in the William Hill Poker Players Club program.

Using Your Club Points

There are three types of rewards available at the William Hill Poker Points Converter: cash, tokens, and bonuses. Each reward costs a stated number of Club Points. Below, we’ve presented all the relevant information on every choice available.

Cash:

CashCPs CostEuros per Point
€12,0000.0005
€2032,0000.0006
€5073,0000.0007
€75104,0000.0007
€150187,5000.0008
€250232,0000.0011
€1,000695,0000.0014
€3,0001,850,0000.0016
€10,0005,745,0000.0017
€25,00013,900,0000.0018
€70,00035,000,0000.0020

From the chart above, you can see that you can get a much superior rate of points conversion by saving up your points until you can purchase one of the larger cash payments. The €70,000 option in fact offers four times as much money per point as the lowest €1 cash award.

Now let’s take a look at the bonus options available:

BonusCP CostEuro per Point
€3.504,0000.0009
€77,0000.0010
€1514,5000.0010
€3529,0000.0012
€5040,0000.0013
€7557,2500.0013
€10073,0000.0014
€150104,2500.0014
€300187,5000.0016
€450260,5000.0017
€600312,7500.0019
€1,000463,0000.0022

Much as with the cash rewards, you’ll get a better value for your points by purchasing the larger bonuses rather than the smaller ones. The rates offered by the bonuses are better than those offered for similarly sized instant cash payouts. This is only to be expected as the bonuses must still be cleared after you buy them. Every time you earn 400 WHPoints with a bonus active, a €3.50 increment of the bonus will be transferred from your pending bonus balance to your real-money balance. Bonuses expire after 30 days of purchase.

Finally, let’s check out the tournament tokens available:

TokenPrice in CPsEuro per Point
€0.509500.0005
€11,8500.0005
€23,5000.0006
€35,0000.0006
€58,0000.0006
€1014,5000.0007
€1521,0000.0007
€2026,5000.0008
€2531,5000.0008
€3036,0000.0008
€5053,5000.0009
€7575,0000.0010
€150130,5000.0011

The tournament tokens offer rates similar to, but a bit better than, the instant cash exchanges. They will expire after 30 days if unused.

All things considered, the bonuses are probably the best option if you’re going to continue playing poker at William Hill for a while, as you’ll clear them eventually through normal play. Remember to use your Club Points within 12 months of earning them, or they will expire.

William Hill Club Status Freerolls

William Hill Poker offers special tournaments to its Players Club Members. Each of these tournies runs at 8 pm GMT. They are as follows:

The Players Club €150 runs every Monday and is open to players with ClubStatus2 and higher.

The Players Club €250 takes place every Tuesday, and players of ClubStatus3 and up can play.

The Players Club €1,000 occurs on the last Sunday of each month and rewards those of ClubStatus4 and higher.

The Players Club Treat happens on the 5th of each month. 20 x €75 tournament tokens are up for grabs for players with ClubStatus2 or better.

The Players Club Dessert runs on the 6th of every month. One €250 cash prize and 19 x €75 tournament tokens comprise the prize pool, and ClubStatus5 or higher individuals can enter.

In addition, there are various tournaments and sit and gos at William Hill that accept CPs as the buyin and award cash, tournament tokens, or even more CPs as prizes.

Monday’s Cashback

Poker players at William Hill have the opportunity to get €0.50 in cash every Monday for every 100 WHPoints they earned in the previous week, up to a maximum of €15. Players’ accounts will be debited a corresponding number of Club Points. However this number will be adjusted by their Club Status Multiplier to arrive at the total number of Club Points removed.

At the lowest Players Club level, this Monday’s Cashback payment offers a significantly better value than any of the options available in the Club Points Converter. However, players with a higher multiplier factor may find that these trivial payments cost too many Club Points. Fortunately, players must opt into this promotion to activate it, so those who wish to avoid it can easily do so.

William Hill Poker Rakeback Returns

Despite the fact that the rewards at William Hill are not equal to a set percentage of the rake you’ve paid, the Players Club offers the next best thing to William Hill Poker rakeback. The higher you climb in the ranks, the more Club Points you’ll get per dollar raked and the greater your cashback percentage will be.

At the lowest rungs of the VIP ladder, the Monday’s Cashback payment offers the best value. You’ll get 17% of your rake paid back to you every week as long as you don’t rake more than about €88 (3,000 WHPoints) every week.

If you can make it to ClubStatus6 by earning 30,000 WHPs in a month (raking €883), you’ll surpass the benefits of Monday’s Cashback by exchanging your points for other rewards. The €300 bonus for 187,500 CPs should be feasible. You must rake €890 to gather enough Club Points, for a cashback rate of around 34%. You can instead get a €150 cash payment for the same price, earning 17% effective rakeback. Or you could trade in 130,500 CPs (achieved by raking €620) for a €150 tourney token, a rate of 24% value back.

At ClubStatus10, with the 7.30 multiplier active and the largest rewards within reach after only a couple of months of dedicated play, your cashback percentage can truly be great. You’ll be able to earn the 35 million CPs needed for the €70,000 cash payment by raking about €141,015, giving you close to half your rake back to you. If you elect to instead take €1,000 bonuses, you’ll achieve valueback of about 54%! It really pays to climb the ranks so that you can obtain the best possible William Hill Poker rakeback equivalent.


Visit WilliamHill.com to claim your 200% up to $2,000 Bonus!

Read our Full William Hill Review

If you're looking for more details, be sure to check out our William Hill Review.

Question? Comment? Leave a Reply Below!

All content
©  2003 - 2017
FlopTurnRiver.com
Testimonials  |   Terms & Conditions  |   Contact Us  |   FTR News & Press  

FTR is your home for Texas Holdem Strategy, Poker Forum, Poker Tools & Poker Videos
https://www.flopturnriver.com/copyscape.gif
This is not a gambling website.